Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners, Expats, English Speakers

2

Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners 2021, Find the Latest Work Opportunities as Expats, English Speakers: Depending on your abilities and the field you choose to work in, the variety of employment available to freshers, expats, English speakers in Portugal varies greatly. This post will provide you with an overview of jobs in Portugal for foreigners as well as an understanding of the in-demand occupations that are accessible to apply for.

People of all other EU members are free to work in Portugal as a foreigner without a permit. These people don’t need a visa, though they can apply for a permanent residence permit within six months of moving to Portugal for employment. The citizens beyond the EU nationalities must obtain a visa and work permit from the country of origin to immigrate to Portugal.

Whether you are from EU states or Non-EU states, finding the best employment opportunity in Portugal can be difficult, if you are not researching the proper career opportunities. If you’re preparing to move to Portugal or have already immigrated there, you’ll probably need to look for the best job vacancies in Portugal for foreigners. Depending on your skills, abilities, and the field you choose to work in, a variety of vacancies are available to expats and English speakers in Portugal.

Read Also: Exciting Jobs in Canada for Foreign Workers

Availability Job Vacancies in Portugal for Foreign Workers

Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners- Find the Latest Work Opportunities as Expats, English Speakers

If you’re looking to work in Portugal as a foreign worker, we have prepared a useful guide to find jobs in Portugal and the requirements for Portuguese work permits. As Portugal recovers from its economic crisis, job opportunities have risen slightly in recent years. It will be a great chance for finding good jobs in Portugal suitable to your qualifications and skills and abilities.

Over the last five years, Lisbon has become a great destination for employment opportunities resulting in an increase in the number of available jobs for foreigners in Portugal. Being the site of the Web Summit has undoubtedly contributed to this increase in start-up activity. There are thousands of job openings for freshers, college graduates, students, professional expats, and English speakers as well.

In-Demand Jobs in Portugal for Immigrants [with Salary]

The most in-demand jobs in Portugal are in the sectors of healthcare (doctors and especially nurses), tourism (hotels, resorts, restaurants, etc.), communication (call centers), IT jobs, and Admin jobs.

For reference, we provide a list of these high demanding jobs, along with other common professions, and the average annual salary of each position.

High Demand Jobs and Average Annual Salaries in Portugal

JOB TITLENO. OF VACANCIESSALARY [EUR]SALARY [USD]
Accountant5521,00023,000
Architect2420,00022,000
Doctor, general practice6525,80028,500
Help desk technician8010,00011,000
Hotel manager2580,00088,500
Marketing Manager12027,00029,700
Call Center Agent14014,00017,500
Nurse48012,00013,200
Product Manager5439,00042,900
Receptionist6512,70014,000
Cashier4011,50013,000
Software Engineer4522,00024,200
Teacher12513,00014,300
UX Designer2422,00024,200
Web Developer3015,00016,500

Some other in demand job vacancies for foreigners in Portugal are:

  • Web developers (backend and frontend)
  • Sales representatives
  • Waitstaff
  • Bartenders
  • Waiter/Waitress
  • Housekeeper
  • Customer support (not only in call center’s but also in multinational companies with offices in Portugal)
  • Team supervisors
  • Online gaming support
  • Real estate agents
  • Interpreters and translators
  • Accountants
  • Project managers
  • Mobile App Developers

Applying for Permanent Residency in Portugal as Foreign Workers

Are you looking for how to apply for a permanent residency visa in Portugal as a foreigner who has a valid work permit visa? If yes, we have a great solution for you. In Portugal, you can apply for permanent residency after holding five years temporary resident card, which can be a work permit (usually granted for one year the first time and then for two years after each renewal).

The decision can be given on the day of the appointment, where you submit the application and have a short interview with a SEF officer. This application shall include all the mandatory documents in a full complete file. The permanent residence permit has no limit of validity. However, the residence permit must be renewed every five years or whenever there is a change in the identification elements registered therein.

How to Find Best Job Opportunities in Portugal for Immigrants?

With such strong competition for employment opportunities, European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) nationals should start looking for jobs as early as possible. If you’re a foreigner and from outside the EU, you’ll need to search for and secure a job before moving to Portugal.

For online job applications, some employers, recruiters may ask general questions while others focus on open-ended questions. You should write a cover letter not exceeding one side of the A4 paper. You can create a CV as long as it covers your all skillsets. But it’s still advisable to cover up within two pages. Unless otherwise specified, all job applications should be sent in Portuguese.

Networking is essential for foreign workers hoping to find a better job and speculative applications are welcomed, particularly at small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).

Many companies screen candidates through multiple rounds of interviews, as well as psychometric or technical testing. It may take some time to learn the outcome of interviews, so be patient.

There are a sufficient number of employers and recruitment agencies in Portugal where you can find your dream job vacancies. You can also explore several job boards, online job portals to look for the latest job updates. We have listed some genuine job sites and recruitment agencies in Portugal that will help you find a suitable position for you. We encourage you to give a try to these job boards listed below:

  • Indeed: It is the world’s largest job board which helps you to find the best jobs in Portugal for foreigners.
  • LinkedIn: Create a profile where you can get alerted by the most suitable job openings in Portugal.
  • Glassdoor: This job network lists the latest job vacancies available for hiring in Portugal.
  • Job in Lisbon: One of the most popular job board in Portugal that updates hundreds of career opportunities on a daily basis.
  • Net Empregos: A Portuguese website that offers exciting vacancies for job seekers.
  • Empregos Online: Another Portuguese job portal where hundreds of jobs are waving you to join immediately.
  • Hays: The international website provides outstanding job offers for foreign workers in Portugal.

How to Get a Work Visa in Portugal as a Foreigner?

Getting a job offer from a Portuguese employer is the simplest approach to obtain a work visa for Portugal as a foreigner. Your job offer will be sent to Portuguese authorities, who will begin the visa process. Then you have to fill out a visa application in your home country and send it to your local consulate.

Requirements to Obtain a Work Visa and Permit in Portugal

Along with a completed visa application, the following documents must be submitted for candidates to obtain a visa in Portugal as foreign workers:

  • A valid passport that has a minimum of two blank pages
  • A letter of invitation from the employer or other documentation showing the purpose of the trip
  • Proof of health insurance and accident insurance
  • A passport photo in color
  • Biometric data such as fingerprints and digital photos for facial recognition
  • Documented flight reservations
  • Proof of accommodation in Portugal, such as an address of residence or a hotel reservation

A visa will grant entrance to Portugal for foreign workers. There’s a separate process for obtaining a work permit. To apply for a work permit or Autorização de Trabalho, employees must have to submit the following documents:

  • A valid Portuguese residence visa
  • Proof of accommodation in Portugal
  • A valid passport
  • Two passport photos in color
  • Pertinent tax documents
  • Background checks for criminal record
  • An employment contract
  • Proof of registration with Social Security

Latest Jobs in Portugal [List of Job Vacancies] 2021

JOB TITLELOCATIONACTION
Experienced Auto or Motorcycle Painter NeededPortugalApply
Full-time construction/remodeling workers.PortugalApply
Network Engineer – Network Technician (wired/wi-fi)PortugalApply
Works Coordinator for Paris-Engineer (preferably)PortugalApply
Experienced Auto or Motorcycle PainterPortugalApply
IMMEDIATE ENTRY – CLEAN carpenters 10€ – 17€PortugalApply
Zone Manager (m/f)PortugalApply
National Service Driver / Iberian Service DriverPortugalApply
Real Estate Asset ManagerPortugalApply
Sales back office – Laboratory service (Physical Textile & Chemical)PortugalApply
Commercial / Real Estate Consultant (M/F) – All CountryPortugalApply
Receptionist – Night Auditor (Quinta do Lago Group/ The Magnolia Hotel – (M/F)PortugalApply
Portuguese Republic Information System intends to recruit collaborators (m/f)PortugalApply
Portuguese Republic Information System intends to recruit employees (m/f) with 12th gradePortugalApply
Customer Support representative – Swedish SpeakingPortugalApply
ERA Agent – Vila do CondePortugalApply
Commercial Consultant for Cascais, Oeiras and Lisbon – Full/Part-Time (M/F)PortugalApply
Junior Asset ManagerPortugalApply
Warehouse Assistant (3 vacancies) – Santo TirsoPortugalApply
Civil Construction Company Admits Construction Worker for LisbonPortugalApply
Secretariat Technician (ref. SC0357-2021)PortugalApply
Official Electricians and/or Project Manager – immediate entry LisbonPortugalApply
Construction Carpenters – Plakists – Formwork Carpenters – Norway 2021PortugalApply
Production worker / Sewing machine specialistPortugalApply
Maintenance Technician (m/f) – Marinha GrandePortugalApply
Cleaning ladyPortugalApply
Certified Accountant for Financial Controller position for Greater PortoPortugalApply
Customer Manager (m/f) 4 vacanciesPortugalApply
Clean Carpenter / Team Leaders NeededPortugalApply
New Opportunity to Work in Republic of IrelandPortugalApply
Elderly Caregivers for the Republic of IrelandPortugalApply
Caregivers for the Elderly in the Republic of IrelandPortugalApply
Real Estate Consultant (Free Training and no initial investment)PortugalApply
We are recruiting a CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANT for the Albufeira officePortugalApply
Motorcycle mechanic or apprenticePortugalApply
We are hiring! Data / Software Testers (excellent salary)PortugalApply
Waiter (m/f) – Eurotel HeightPortugalApply
Electricity Officer / South BankPortugalApply
Customer ManagerPortugalApply
Cold Technician (M/F) – Rio MaiorPortugalApply
Maintenance Technician (M/F) – Rio MaiorPortugalApply
Auto Electrician (M/F) – EstarrejaPortugalApply
Warehouse Operator (M/F) – Oliveira do BairroPortugalApply
Commercial Call Center Operator – LisbonPortugalApply
ProgrammerPortugalApply
Administrative supportPortugalApply
After-sales technical assistance, precision equipmentPortugalApply
Physiotherapist – Aesthetic Medicine Clinic in BragaPortugalApply
Education Technician, Level IVPortugalApply
German translators for German construction sitesPortugalApply
Electric and telecommunications helperPortugalApply
Professional Internship Activar.pt- F/M Management and/EconomicsPortugalApply
Senior Hygiene and Safety TechnicianPortugalApply
Accounting Technician (m/f)PortugalApply
Accounting Technician for FaroPortugalApply
Certified Accountant (M/F)PortugalApply
M/F Client Manager immediate entry – AmadoraPortugalApply
Operational Technician for the specialized area of ​​loss detection and control.PortugalApply
Pharmacy Technician or PharmacistPortugalApply
Commercial Real Estate Sales Full Time / Part TimePortugalApply

2 COMMENTS

  1. Sir/Madam:

     

                      Greeting!

                      I am Rubel and I have been working as a Foreman more than seven years now. I am looking for a company where I can have professional and financial advancement. In this regard, I am submitting my curriculum vitae for your reference whenever your company needs a Foreman.

    I am looking forward to the possibility of working in your team. I believe that I would able to contribute something worthwhile in the objectives of your company while enhancing my skill and enriching my Knowledge.

    I am hoping for your positive response regarding this matter. Thank you and more power.

     

     
     
    With Gratitude

    Rubel Mia
    Mob: +97450294658
    Doha, Qatar

Comments are closed.