Sunday, February 5, 2023
HomeCareer Tips1000+ Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners, English Speakers 2023

1000+ Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners, English Speakers 2023

Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners 2023, Find the Latest Work Opportunities as Expats, English Speakers: Depending on your abilities and the field you choose to work in, the variety of employment available to freshers, expats, and English speakers in Portugal varies greatly. This post will provide you with an overview of jobs in Portugal for foreigners as well as an understanding of the in-demand occupations that are accessible to apply for.

People of all other EU members are free to work in Portugal as a foreigner without a permit. These people don’t need a visa, though they can apply for a permanent residence permit within six months of moving to Portugal for employment. Citizens beyond the EU nationalities must obtain a visa and work permit from the country of origin to immigrate to Portugal.

Whether you are from EU states or Non-EU states, finding the best employment opportunity in Portugal can be difficult, if you are not researching the proper career opportunities. If you’re preparing to move to Portugal or have already immigrated there, you’ll probably need to look for the best job vacancies in Portugal for foreigners. Depending on your skills, abilities, and the field you choose to work in, a variety of vacancies are available to expats and English speakers in Portugal.

Read Also: Exciting Jobs in Canada for Foreign Workers

Availability of Job Vacancies in Portugal for Foreign Workers 2023

Jobs in Portugal for Foreigners- Find the Latest Work Opportunities as Expats, English Speakers

If you’re looking to work in Portugal as a foreign worker, we have prepared a useful guide to finding jobs in Portugal and the requirements for Portuguese work permits. As Portugal recovers from its economic crisis, job opportunities have risen slightly in recent years. It will be a great chance for finding good jobs in Portugal suitable to your qualifications and skills and abilities.

Over the last five years, Lisbon has become a great destination for employment opportunities resulting in an increase in the number of available jobs for foreigners in Portugal. Being the site of the Web Summit has undoubtedly contributed to this increase in start-up activity. There are thousands of job openings for freshers, college graduates, students, professional expats, and English speakers as well.

In-Demand Jobs in Portugal for Immigrants with Salary in 2023

The most in-demand jobs in Portugal are in the sectors of healthcare (doctors and especially nurses), tourism (hotels, resorts, restaurants, etc.), communication (call centers), IT jobs, and Admin jobs.

For reference, we provide a list of these highly demanding jobs, along with other common professions, and the average annual salary of each position.

High Demand Jobs and Average Annual Salaries in Portugal

JOB TITLENO. OF VACANCIESSALARY [EUR]SALARY [USD]
Accountant5521,00023,000
Architect2420,00022,000
Doctor, general practice6525,80028,500
Help desk technician8010,00011,000
Hotel manager2580,00088,500
Marketing Manager12027,00029,700
Call Center Agent14014,00017,500
Nurse48012,00013,200
Product Manager5439,00042,900
Receptionist6512,70014,000
Cashier4011,50013,000
Software Engineer4522,00024,200
Teacher12513,00014,300
UX Designer2422,00024,200
Web Developer3015,00016,500

Some other in-demand job vacancies for foreigners in Portugal are:

  • Web developers (backend and frontend)
  • Sales representatives
  • Waitstaff
  • Bartenders
  • Waiter/Waitress
  • Housekeeper
  • Customer support (not only in call centers but also in multinational companies with offices in Portugal)
  • Team supervisors
  • Online gaming support
  • Real estate agents
  • Interpreters and translators
  • Accountants
  • Project managers
  • Mobile App Developers

Applying for Permanent Residency in Portugal as Foreign Worker

Are you looking for how to apply for a permanent residency visa in Portugal as a foreigner who has a valid work permit visa? If yes, we have a great solution for you. In Portugal, you can apply for permanent residency after holding five years temporary resident card, which can be a work permit (usually granted for one year the first time and then for two years after each renewal).

The decision can be given on the day of the appointment when you submit the application and have a short interview with a SEF officer. This application shall include all the mandatory documents in a full complete file. The permanent residence permit has no limit of validity. However, the residence permit must be renewed every five years or whenever there is a change in the identification elements registered therein.

How to Find the Best Job Opportunities in Portugal for Immigrants?

With such strong competition for employment opportunities, European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) nationals should start looking for jobs as early as possible. If you’re a foreigner from outside the EU, you’ll need to search for and secure a job before moving to Portugal.

For online job applications, some employers, and recruiters may ask general questions while others focus on open-ended questions. You should write a cover letter not exceeding one side of the A4 paper. You can create a CV as long as it covers your all skillsets. But it’s still advisable to cover up within two pages. Unless otherwise specified, all job applications should be sent in Portuguese.

Networking is essential for foreign workers hoping to find a better job and speculative applications are welcomed, particularly at small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).

Many companies screen candidates through multiple rounds of interviews, as well as psychometric or technical testing. It may take some time to learn the outcome of interviews, so be patient.

There are a sufficient number of employers and recruitment agencies in Portugal where you can find your dream job vacancies. You can also explore several job boards, and online job portals to look for the latest job updates. We have listed some genuine job sites and recruitment agencies in Portugal that will help you find a suitable position for you. We encourage you to give a try to these job boards listed below:

  • Indeed: It is the world’s largest job board which helps you to find the best jobs in Portugal for foreigners.
  • LinkedIn: Create a profile where you can get alerted to the most suitable job openings in Portugal.
  • Glassdoor: This job network lists the latest job vacancies available for hiring in Portugal.
  • Job in Lisbon: One of the most popular job boards in Portugal that updates hundreds of career opportunities on a daily basis.
  • Net Empregos: A Portuguese website that offers exciting vacancies for job seekers.
  • Empregos Online: Another Portuguese job portal where hundreds of jobs are waving you to join immediately.
  • Hays: The international website provides outstanding job offers for foreign workers in Portugal.

How to Get a Work Visa in Portugal as a Foreigner?

Getting a job offer from a Portuguese employer is the simplest approach to obtaining a work visa for Portugal as a foreigner. Your job offer will be sent to Portuguese authorities, who will begin the visa process. Then you have to fill out a visa application in your home country and send it to your local consulate.

Requirements to Obtain a Work Visa and Permit in Portugal

Along with a completed visa application, the following documents must be submitted for candidates to obtain a visa in Portugal as foreign workers:

  • A valid passport that has a minimum of two blank pages
  • A letter of invitation from the employer or other documentation showing the purpose of the trip
  • Proof of health insurance and accident insurance
  • A passport photo in color
  • Biometric data such as fingerprints and digital photos for facial recognition
  • Documented flight reservations
  • Proof of accommodation in Portugal, such as an address of residence or a hotel reservation

A visa will grant entrance to Portugal for foreign workers. There’s a separate process for obtaining a work permit. To apply for a work permit or Autorização de Trabalho, employees must have to submit the following documents:

  • A valid Portuguese residence visa
  • Proof of accommodation in Portugal
  • A valid passport
  • Two passport photos in color
  • Pertinent tax documents
  • Background checks for criminal record
  • An employment contract
  • Proof of registration with Social Security

Latest Jobs in Portugal [List of Job Vacancies] 2023

JOB TITLEHIRING COMPANYLOCATION
Employee for laundry in Oliveira de AzeméisSM laundryAveiro
Management Technician neededDecoverdi – Plants and Gardens, SASetubal
Civil EngineersCritical Path Managers Ltd.Lisbon
Sanitation and Cleaning TechnicianWavecare, Sociedade Unipessoal LdaLisbon
Store Manager for Fashion and Home Retail in Vila VerdeISRHPortugalBraga
Compliance Technician – JuniorEgamingservicesLisbon
Multipurpose couple for private holiday estate in Alentejo and tourist housesBeja
Centralmed intends to recruit Trainers for face-to-face trainingcentralmedLisbon
Business Developer/Commercial Manager – French MarketgeometryAveiro
Business Developer/Commercial Manager – Iberian MarketgeometryAveiro
FISCAL CONSULTANT / TAX ADVISOR (M/F) AlbufeiraCOLLEGIUM LTDFaro
Deputy Director Hotel 4*DINASTIA TRANQUILA LDALisbon
Junior Accounting Technician – LisbonEgamingservicesLisbon
Expansion Manager (HR) – Real Estate SectorCentury 21 Central PoleLisbon
Physiotherapist M/F – Samora CorreiaLEB – Elisabeth Barreto LaboratoriesSantarem
M/F Accounting Technician/AdministrativeGab.Fisc.AccountingSetubal
Pipe fitters / Welders / Plumbers / Tubists / Locksmiths / Servants – FRANCEARICLIMAPortugal
Sales Representative (m/f) – District of SantarémSector Alarm Portugal Unipessoal Ldasantarem
Real Estate Consultant (F/M)Efficiency José AiresPortugal
We are looking for a Collaborator for the TORRES VEDRAS Mini-PriceMini Preco, Torres Vedras (Av G. Humberto Delgado)Lisbon
Store employee selected for STRADA OUTLET in OdivelasMODARTE, LDALisbon
Commercial Consultant – EnergyMemories At Palms LdaLisbon
Sales Representative (m/f) – District of LisbonSector Alarm Portugal Unipessoal LdaLisbon
Warehouse Operator – Torres VedrasLisbon
Locksmithing / paintingEIF – Stainless steel and Iron Structures, LdaLisbon
Bodybuilding Teacher + Group Lessons – Oliveira de AzeméisGandra Fitness & HealthAveiro
Pharmacist Technician PharmacyAlmeida Sousa PharmacyCoimbra
Technician of Injection and Maintenance of Molds for plasticsspeedturtleLeiria
MIG MAG weldersChablais Emploi SAPortugal
Responsible technical officeGaDeMoBraga
Heavy DriversCMTIR TRANSPORTES SAAveiro
Marble/Granite Cutting Equipment OperatorGraniSintra, LdaLisbon
Technician and eng preparer workJCC – DESIGN LDALisbon
Landscape ArchitectVITORJRALVES UNIPESSOAL LdaLisbon
International and Iberian Heavy Driver for North Zone/Porto301transHarbor
We are looking for a waiter/bar waiterConimbriga Hotel do PacoCoimbra
We recruit Experienced Real Estate Consultant (M/F) Sintra – RemaxLinkRE/MAX LinkLisbon
IT technician – external serviceBiporto Retail Technology, Ltd.Braga
Civil Engineer – Encarnação/Mafra -Vitor AlvesVITORJRALVES UNIPESSOAL LdaLisbon
Marketeer, support to the commercial departmentBiporto Retail Technology, Ltd.Braga
AdministrativeVITORJRALVES UNIPESSOAL LdaLisbon
Technical office managerGaDeMoHarbor
Notary TechnicianNotary Office Qta do CondeSetubal
Laravel and Vue.js DeveloperMailerLitePortugal
financial controllerLiving Seeds White Castle
Dog Activities Monitor – Centro LisboaGive me Leash! PetsLisbon
Graphic and Multimedia Design / Reception – LisbonPalcoplural – Unipessoal LdaLisbon
Traffic Manager – Zona Santarém / Aveiras de CimaTJASantarem
Eng. Electrical technician for the technical departmentSinersolHarbor
Purchasing Manager EU – MAIAEQUIPLEVA, LTD.Harbor
Maintenance Worker – Water Treatment – LISBONCALFA EUROPELisbon

Find more jobs in Portugal directly from the career website: Click Here

How to Apply for Jobs in Portugal?

If you found any interesting job, that relates to your qualification, experience, and area of the profession, you can submit an online job application for that position. Job seekers must complete the job application process by attaching their fresh CV and cover letter. Follow the simple steps described here to apply for Jobs in Portugal as a foreigner:

  • Click on the job title listed above in the vacancy table.
  • Read the job details, job description and job requirements
  • Click on “Show Email” or “Apply Now” button to start your job application
  • If you are asked fo login details, complete the step [If you don’t have login ID, you can create a new one]
  • After that upload your updated CV or resume
  • Upload a cover letter
  • Finally, click on “Apply Now’ button to submit your application.
RELATED ARTICLES

2 COMMENTS

  1. Sir/Madam:

     

                      Greeting!

                      I am Rubel and I have been working as a Foreman more than seven years now. I am looking for a company where I can have professional and financial advancement. In this regard, I am submitting my curriculum vitae for your reference whenever your company needs a Foreman.

    I am looking forward to the possibility of working in your team. I believe that I would able to contribute something worthwhile in the objectives of your company while enhancing my skill and enriching my Knowledge.

    I am hoping for your positive response regarding this matter. Thank you and more power.

     

     
     
    With Gratitude

    Rubel Mia
    Mob: +97450294658
    Doha, Qatar

Comments are closed.